Apply Online
Parent Handbook Community Login

JTAS Fixtures/Training

Junior TAS information is provided prior to the first game of each term. 

Wet Weather/Cancellations

This page will be updated up until Friday afternoon if cancellations are known in advance for Saturday games. Parents will be notified of last minute cancellations (after Friday 5pm) by email or via the CHAC Parent App (please check your App's notifications for details).

Fixtures and Training

Once finalised, fixtures and training information will be available below.

JTAS Boys' Basketball

Fixtures

Junior Open Boys' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 8am Redeemer Junior School Courts Redeemer Lutheran College, 745 Rochedale Road, Rochedale (Gate 3)

Round 2

(Away)

3 August 8am Ormiston  Junior School Court, Court 1 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 3

(Home)

10 August 9.30am JPC Outside Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

9am Ormiston Tuggerah Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 7.30am Sheldon Primary Court CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Home)

31 August 9.30am Redeemer Outside Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 7

(Away)

7 September 8.30am JPC Coleman Centre Court 1 JPC, John Paul Drive, Daisy Hill 

Year 5/6 Boys Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Home)

27 July 8am Rivermount Primary Court CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 2

(Away)

3 August 9am Redeemer Senior School Courts Redeemer Lutheran College, 745 Rochedale Rd, Rochedale (Gate 1)

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 8am St Paul's Walker Indoor 1 St Paul's, Attunga St, Bald Hills (entrance at rear of the school)

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

10am Ormiston CHAC Tuggerah 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 10.30am WMAC CHAC Outside Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Home)

31 August 8.30am Sheldon CHAC Outside Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 7

 

7 September   Bye    

Year 4/5 Boys' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 8.30am Sheldon Stadium Court 2 Sheldon College, Gate 1- Taylor Rd, Sheldon

Round 2

(Home)

3 August 9am Ormiston Red Tuggerah Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 9am Ormiston Blue Junior School Court 1 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

9am Ormiston Blue Primary Court  CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 8.30am WMAC Outside Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 9am TSAC Undercover Court 1 TSAC, Secondary Campus Courts, Springfield- Greenbank Arterial Road, Springfield

Round 7

(Away)

7 September 7.30am JPC Coleman Centre Court 1 JPC, John Paul Drive, Daisy Hill

 

Training and Information

Participation in CHAC Sport requires students to commit to a number of weekly training sessions and a total of seven Saturday games per trimester. It is imperative that parents and students understand that attendance at all games and training sessions is a requirement for all members of TAS teams.

Training Times

All teams (except Year 6 Boys and Junior Open Boys): Wednesday mornings: 7am to 8am 
Year 6 Boys and Junior Open Boys: Friday mornings: 7am to 8am

No supervision is provided before 7am or after 4.45pm. Please ensure students are dropped off/collected at appropriate times.

Contact

Primary Sport Coordinator - Mr Gavin Hosking (ghosking@chac.qld.edu.au)  

Uniform and Equipment Requirements

CHAC basketball singlets will be provided. Students must wear their CHAC sports shorts. Students must take their own water bottle to training sessions and games, and must also provide their own strapping tape and appropriate footwear for basketball playing surfaces.

JTAS Girls' Basketball

Fixtures

Year 6 Girls' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Home)

27 July 9am Canterbury Primary Court CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 2

(Away)

3 August 9am Ormiston Junior School Court 1 Ormiston, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 9am St Paul's Walker Indoor 1 St Paul's, Attunga St, Bald Hills (entrance via the rear of the school)

Round 4

(Away)

17 August

9.30am JPC Coleman Centre Court 2 JPC, John Paul Drive, Daisy Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 10.30am WMAC Outside Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 8am St John's Senior Campus Courts St John's Anglican College, College Avenue Campus

Round 7

(Home)

7 September 9.30am Redeemer Outside Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

 

Year 5 Red Girls' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 7.30am Sheldon Stadium Court 1 Sheldon College, Gate 1- Taylor Road, Sheldon

Round 2

(Home)

3 August 10am Sheldon Tuggerah Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 3

(Home)

10 August 8.30am JPC Outside Court 1 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

10am Ormiston Red Primary Court CHAC, Cnr Bent st and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 9.30am WMAC Red Outside Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent st and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 9am WMAC Navy Court 1 WMAC, Keswick Rd, Lostroh Centre

Round 7

(Away)

7 September 9am Canterbury Sports Hall Court 1

Canterbury College, Old Logan Village Road, Waterford (Entrance E)

 

Year 5 Blue Girls' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 8.30am Ormiston Red SSC Court 1 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston (Somerset Sports Centre)

Round 2

(Away)

3 August 8am Rivermount Court 3 Rivermount College, Rivermount Drive, Yatala

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 9am WMAC Red Court 1 WMAC, Keswick Road, Karrabin

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

8am Ormiston Tuggerah Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 8.30am WMAC Navy Outside Court 3 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 10am TSAC Undercover Court 2 TSAC, Seconday Campus Courts, Springfield-Greenbank Arterial Road, Springfield

Round 7

(Away)

7 September 7.30am JPC Coleman Centre 2 JPC, John Paul Drive, Daisy Hill

 

Year 4 Girls' Basketball

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 9am TSAC Outdoor Court 3 (Green) TSAC, Seconday Campus Courts, Springfield-Greenbank Arterial Road, Springfield
Round 2 3 August   Bye    

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 9am St Paul's Outdoor Court 3 St Paul's, Attunga St, Bald Hills (entrance via the rear of the school)

Round 4

(Home)

17 August

8am Ormiston Primary Court CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 9.30am WMAC Outside Court 3 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 8am Redeemer Junior School Courts Redeemer Lutheran College, 745 Rochedale Rd, Rochedale (Gate 3)

Round 7

(Home)

7 September 8.30am JPC Outside Court 2 CHAC, Cnr Bent St and Krupp Road, Cannon Hill

Training and Information

Participation in CHAC Sport requires students to commit to a number of weekly training sessions and a total of seven Saturday games per trimester. It is imperative that parents and students understand that attendance at all games and training sessions is a requirement for all members of TAS teams.

Training Times

Wednesday mornings: 7am to 8am 

No supervision is provided before 7am or after 4.45pm. Please ensure students are dropped off/collected at appropriate times.

Contact

Primary Sport Coordinator - Mr Gavin Hosking (ghosking@chac.qld.edu.au)  

Uniform and Equipment Requirements

CHAC basketball singlets will be provided. Students must wear their CHAC sports shorts. Students must take their own water bottle to training sessions and games, and must also provide their own strapping tape and appropriate footwear for basketball playing surfaces.

JTAS Football

Fixtures

Year 6 Football

Round Date Time Opponent Field Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 9am Faith Blue Field 1 Faith Lutheran College, Junior School Champus, 132 Link Road, Victoria Point

Round 2

(Home)

3 August 9am Sheldon Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 8am St Paul's Junior Football Field 1 St Paul's, Attunga St, Bald Hills, entrance via the rear of the school

Round 4

(Away)

17 August

9am Ormiston Blue Junior School Oval Field 1 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 10am WMAC Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 6

(Home)

31 August 10am St John's Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 7

(Home)

7 September 10am JPC Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Year 5 Football

Round Date Time Opponent Field Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 8am Canterbury Red Oval 3, Field 2 Canterbury College, High Road, Waterford (Entrance A)

Round 2

(Home)

3 August 8am Faith Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 3

(Away)

10 August 10am St Paul's Green Junior Football Field 1 St Paul's, Attunga St, Bald Hills, entrance via the rear of the school

Round 4

(Away)

17 August

10am Ormiston Blue Junior School Oval Field 1 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 9am WMAC Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside
Round 6
(Home)
31 August 9am St John's Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside
Round 7
(Home)
7 September 9am JPC Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Year 4 Football

Round Date Time Opponent Court Address

Round 1 

(Away)

27 July 9am Canterbury Red Oval 3, Field 1 Canterbury College, High Road, Waterford (Entrance A)

Round 2

(Away)

3 August 8am TSAC Field 1 TSAC, Primary Campus Oval, College Drive, Springfield

Round 3

(Home)

10 August 8am St Paul's Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 4

(Away)

17 August

8am Ormiston Junior School Oval Field 2 Ormiston College, 97 Dundas St West, Ormiston

Round 5

(Home)

24 August 8am WMAC Red Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Round 6

(Away)

31 August 7.30am St John's Field 1 St John's Anglican College Alpine Place Campus, Forest Lake

Round 7

(Home)

7 September 8am JPC Field 1 Lytton Road Playing Fields, Barwon St, Morningside

Training and Information

Participation in CHAC Sport requires students to commit to a number of weekly training sessions and a total of seven Saturday games per trimester. It is imperative that parents and students understand that attendance at all games and training sessions is a requirement for all members of TAS teams.

Training Times

Wednesday mornings: 7am to 8am 

No supervision is provided before 7am or after 4.45pm. Please ensure students are dropped off/collected at appropriate times.

Contact

Primary Sport Coordinator - Mr Gavin Hosking (ghosking@chac.qld.edu.au)  

Uniform and Equipment Requirements

CHAC football jerseys will be provided. All students must wear their CHAC sports shorts and College football socks (purchased from the uniform shop). Students must take their own water bottle to training sessions and games and must also provide their own strapping tape as well as appropriate football boots and shin pads.