Apply Online
Learning Analytics Parent Lounge

CHAC Eisteddfod 2020

CHAC Eisteddfod Results

Thank you to everyone who participated in the 2020 CHAC Eisteddfod. We had over 300 entrants in 8 disciplines.

PIANO

Primary - Learning Approx 12 Months

Mikaela Armstrong - The Juggler

Primary - Learning Approx 2 Years

Ethan Malouf - Canoeing in the Moonlight

Primary Yrs 3&4 - Learning Approx 2 to 5 Years

Ayla Baeumer - Lunar Eclipse

Primary Yrs 5&6 - Learning Approx 2 to 5 Years

Wilson Stevens - Snake Charmer

Yrs 7-9 Learning Approx 2-5 Years and AMEB Preliminary & Grade 1 Equivalent

Fionn Espiner - Creepy Crawlies

AMEB Grade 2 & 3 Equivalent

Samuel Paech - Animal chit-chat

AMEB Grade 4 & 5 Equivalent

Amelie Liew - Prelude Op 165 No 1

AMEB Grade 6+ Equivalent

Zachariah Anderson - The Valley of Bells

 

VOCAL

Primary - Learning Approx 12 Months

Hannah Carpenter – Edelweiss

Primary - Intermediate & Experienced Musical/Movie

Laura Ngan - The Place Where the Lost Things Go

Primary - Intermediate & Experienced Pop/Rock/RnB

Ava Myles-Hawkins – Plans

Junior Secondary - Developing & Intermediate Musical/Movie and Jazz

Ariane Wallast Groenewoud - Misty

Junior Secondary - Developing Pop/Rock/RnB

Callie Bannister - Fallin'

Junior Secondary - Intermediate Pop/Rock/RnB

Georgie Buckett - Someone you loved

Junior Secondary - Experienced Musical/Movie

Sophia Hamilton - Almost There

Senior Developing & Intermediate

Annelies Alcorn – Send in the Clowns

Senior - Experienced Jazz/Classical

Oliver Cameron – Such a Night

Senior - Experienced Musical/Movie

Lily Chippendale– Stupid with Love

Senior - Experienced Pop/Rock/RnB

Maggie Ngan - Bluebird

Senior - Original Song

Chloe Ryder - 14 in a Corner

 

GUITAR

Primary – Developing

Harry Marsh - Circles

Primary Intermediate

Thomas Chippendale – Waltzing Matilda

Secondary Developing & Intermediate

Lachlan Spalding – Blinding Lights

Secondary - Experienced

Toby Chippendale – E-Rock

 

CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL

Primary and Junior Secondary - AMEB Preliminary & Grade 1 Equivalent

Laura Cheesman - Das Tapfere Schneiderlein (Xylophone)

Primary and Junior Secondary - AMEB Grade 2 & 3 Equivalent

Nicholas Anderson-Bond - Tarantella (Cello)

Primary and Junior Secondary - AMEB Grade 3 Equivalent

Kate Russell - Budapesto (Cello)

Sophia Beckett - Drunken Sailor (Flute)

Primary and Junior Secondary - AMEB Grade 4 & 5 Equivalent

Lily Pitman - Aria (Alto Saxophone)

Secondary - AMEB Grade 2-4 Equivalent

Jude Armstrong - Larghetto (Double Bass)

Secondary - AMEB Grade 5 Equivalent

Libby Donnan - Alla Gitana (Alto Saxophone)

Secondary - AMEB Grade 6+ Equivalent

Lily Chippendale - Nocturno (French Horn)

Senior - AMEB Grade 6+ Equivalent

Isaac Reed - Concerto in Eb Major (Alto Saxophone)

 

JAZZ, POP & CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL

AMEB Preliminary & Grade 1 Equivalent

Andrew Mackay - Happier (Drums)

AMEB Grade 2 & 3 Equivalent

Oliver Knowles-Green – Pink Panther (Clarinet)

AMEB Grade 4 Equivalent

Fionn Espiner - Boogie Woogie Woogie (Alto Saxophone)

James Paterson – R U Mine? (Drums)

AMEB Grade 5 Equivalent

Scarlett Sydney – Hold the Line (Drums)

AMEB Grade 6+ Equivalent

Isaac Reed - Strange Times (Alto Saxophone)

 

FENWICK BASS BURSARY

Juniors

Stanley Cullin Way - Etude No. 12 (Double Bass)

Seniors

Noah Cullin Way - Oblivion (Cello)

 

Congratulations to all our section winners!