Apply Online
Parent Handbook Community Login

Annual Awards Evening

Annual Awards Evening

Tonight's program will appear below five minutes prior to the start of the evening. You may need to refresh your browser at that time in order to view it.

Order of Events - Part One

MASTERS OF CEREMONY

Mr Gary O’Brien
MAppSc BSc DipEd FACELQ MAICD
Deputy Principal

Mr David Pavish
MEd(Leadership) BA DipT
Assistant Principal

Sophia Brown, Mahelie Goonaratne, Thomas Howroyd and Declan Vann-Wildman
College Captains

MUSICAL WELCOME

Cannon Hill Anglican College Camerata Orchestra
Conducted by Mrs Grace Weaver BMus(Hons) BEd(Sec)

PROCESSIONAL

Cannon Hill Anglican College Symphonic Band
Men of Harlech – Traditional
Arranged by Gordon Macduff
Conducted by Mr Macarthur Clough BMus

GREETING

The Reverend Canon Sarah Leisemann
BAppSci GradDipEd BTh
College Chaplain and Director of Mission

Grace, mercy and peace from God our Father and the
Lord Jesus Christ, be with you all.
And also with you.

OPENING PRAYER

The Reverend Canon Sarah Leisemann

College Hymn

Cannon Hill Anglican College Symphonic Band and Camerata Orchestra
Conducted by Mr Macarthur Clough

God of grace and God of glory,
On your people pour your power;
Now fulfil the College story,
Bring Chrysalis to glorious flower.
Grant us courage, grant us compassion,
For the facing of this hour.

Lord, when fears and doubt surround us,
And when racial scorn is rife,
Set our hearts on Christ who bids us
Reconcile and banish strife.
Grant us courage, grant us compassion,
For this grace in daily life.

Cure the world’s warring madness;
Bend our pride to your control;
Shame our wanton selfish gladness,
Rich in things and poor in soul.
Grant us courage, grant us compassion,
Lest we miss your kingdom’s goal.

Set our feet on lofty places;
Gird our lives that they may be
Armoured with all Christlike graces,
In the fight to set all free.
Grant us courage, grant us compassion,
So to win your victory.

Order of Events - Part Two

WELCOME

Thomas Howroyd
College Captain

COUNCIL CHAIR'S OPENING REMARKS

Dr Gavin Nicholson
BEcon LLB MBA(Adv) PhD FAICD
Chair of College Council

CANNON HILL ANGLICAN COLLEGE COMBINED CHOIRS

Glory by John Stephens, Lonnie Lynn and Che Smith
Vocal arrangement by Mark Brymer, String arrangement by Elizabeth Pratt,
Featuring Luca Camuglia-May, Jem Cassar-Daley, Bailey Dalton and Stephanie Macfarlane
Conducted by Mrs Elizabeth Pratt MMusSt BMus(Hons) BMus(SchMusB) LMusA AMusA,
Accompanied by Camerata Orchestra and Grace Paek.

PRINCIPAL’S ADDRESS

Mrs Robyn Bell
MEd(Leadership) BA CertT AdvCertExecCoaching GAICD FACEL FIML MACE DSJ
Principal

Presentation of Academic Awards

Mrs Robyn Bell and Dr Gavin Nicholson

Year 7
Aerin Ariff Kushairy, Lauren Ballard, Lilias Biasibetti, Zoe Billings, Audrey Davidson, Lucinda Elmes, Kassidy Erfurth, Lucinda Farrell, Kael Hourn, Emma Humphreys, Georgia Leisemann, Sarah Leonard, Kaya Lurie, Ayla Lyon, Charlotte McNally, Eve Mollee, Thomas Mollee, Charlotte Morris, Taylor Myles, Sianna Owen, Anneliese Roduner, Luke Sivyer, Caitlin Teakle, Thomas Wood.

Year 8
Aiden Ahmelman, Victoria Anderson-Bond, Jasmine Balfour, Claire Barker, Lily Chippendale, Alice Dagwell, Mikayla Davies, Elizabeth Donnan, Elizabeth Elliott, Sarah Findlay, Nicholas Greer, Cordelia Jeffery-McNamara, Archie Moffat, Thomas Molesworth, Maggie Ngan, Ambryn Parenti, James Paterson, Mia Plevey, Hannah Robinson, Liley Smith, Rebecca Swift, Tayah Uren, Bethany Walsh, Amelie Wiemers.

Year 9
Gabriella Bishop, Daniel Carton, Kate Fitzgerald, Emma Gamble, Emma Gleeson, Rosemary Grant, Abigail Hansen, Naveen Hingorani, Alyza Jeffery, Rebecca Leonard, Benjamin Mollee, Juliet Munro, Hannah Schultz, Matthew Sloman, Penelope Spears.

Year 9 Ranier Award for Outstanding College Ethos
Juliet Munro

Year 10
Annelies Alcorn, Camilla Bastow, Ella Blacker, Anna Coldham-Fussell, Emma Cooney, Hannah Elmes, Joanna Findlay, Kasey Gill, Benjamin Harms, Hermione Knowles-Green, Samantha Milne, Clare Moffat, Christopher O'Brien, Julia Ralston, Isaac Reed, Mackenzie Riemann, Navneet Singh.

Parents and Friends' Association Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Bursary
Edith Biasibetti, Maxine Mossman and Isaac Reed

Year 11
Lily Campbell, Jacques Dennison, Mia Forsingdal, Caelan Forsingdal, Lars Forsingdal, Sierra Mossman, Kathryn Munro, Lily Smith, Isabelle Tame, Emily Van Wyk.

Debating and Public Speaking Prize
Jacques Dennison

Past Students’ Association Educational Bursary
Daniel Roy

Parents and Friends' Association Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Bursary
Jack Brittain and Thomas Huebler

Year 12
Sophie Corcoran, Connor Borthwick, Sophia Brown, Liam Bulow, Tessa Burger, Jacob Farrell, Matthew Gleeson, Mahelie Goonaratne, Lisa Gower, Kacey Grant, Laura Harms, Rekha Hingorani, Shoshana Huppert, Cody Kemp, Ciarán Komarakul-Greene, Stephanie Macfarlane, Georgia Morris, Jacob Riek, Scot Salvati, Jasmin Somers, Kate Stewart, Torri Young, Lily Sadiq.

Foreign Languages Award (Kevin Rudd Prize)
Eva McDwyer

Terri Butler, Member for Griffith Prize – Griffith Science Medal
Jasmin Somers

University of Queensland Prize
Stephanie Macfarlane

YEAR 10 SUBJECT AWARDS

Business (Westpac Prize for Most Outstanding Student)
Mackenzie Riemann

English
Isaac Reed

Geography
Clare Moffat

Health and Physical Education
Sophie Greer

History
Isaac Reed

Industrial Technology and Design
Carlton Smith

Languages Education (French)
Hannah Dagwell

      

Languages Education (Japanese)
Emily Smith

Life and Faith
Clare Moffat

Literacy Bursary (ANFIN Encouragement Award)
Michael Hamilton 

Mathematics (Buhot Prize)
Mackenzie Riemann

Science
Hannah Elmes

The Arts
Maxine Mossman 

YEAR 12 SUBJECT AWARDS 

Ancient History (The Hon. Di Farmer MP Prize)                 
Ara Buddle

Biological Science
Jasmin Somers

Business Management (Kara Cook Prize)
Scot Salvati

Chemistry
Jasmin Somers

Drama
Ben Sones

Economics
Jasmin Somers

Engineering Technology (QUT Prize)
Jacob Farrell

English (TD Wood Memorial Prize)
Harrison Quinn

English Communication
Blair Arbouin

External Vocational Studies
Scot Salvati

French
Audrey Lemetayer (Year 11) and Torri Young 

Geography
Sophie Corcoran

Graphics
Jacob Riek and Ashley Chapman

      

Industrial Technology Skills
Luka Emanouel

Information Technology Systems
Scot Salvati

Japanese
Ciarán Komarakul-Greene

Mathematics A
Scot Salvati

Mathematics B
Mia Forsingdal (Year 11) and Lily Smith (Year 11)

Mathematics C
Jacob Farrell and Jasmin Somers

Music
Liam Bulow

Music Extension
Grace Paek

Physical Education
Maxwell Peacock

Physics
Matthew Gleeson

Study of Society
Sophie Corcoran

Technology Studies
John Denholm

Visual Art
Lily Sadiq

CANNON HILL ANGLICAN COLLEGE BIG BAND

Josie Recorded by Steely Dan
Words and Music by Walter Becker and Donald Fagen, Arranged by Mike Tomaro,
Conducted by Mr Geoff Govier BMus(Perf) BEd

Presentation of Honour Awards

Dr Gavin Nicholson

Outstanding Leadership (Named on the Cannon Hill Anglican College Honour Board)

Sophia Brown, Mahelie Goonaratne, Thomas Howroyd, Declan Vann-Wildman.

Outstanding College Organisation (Mr and Mrs A Reason)

Ella Binney, Scott Campbell, Jem Cassar-Daley, Cooper Cattanach, Zoe Curran, Jacob Farrell, Max Galwey, Kacey Grant, Neo Kinnunen-Ivanovic, Georgia Morris, Grace Paek, Maxwell Peacock, Jessica Poon, Alanna Prestidge, Scot Salvati, Noah Smith, Ben Sones, Matthew Sparks.

Outstanding College Community Spirit (Mr and Mrs R Cox)

Djulien Cerimovic, Elise Greenup, Zoe Kinivan, Stephanie Macfarlane, Gabrielle Pompeani, Thomas Ralston, Flynn Schamburg, Angus Tillett, Eloise Williams, Torri Young.

Outstanding Community Involvement (Kildare Engineering)

Jonathan Bradford, Sophia Brown, Mahelie Goonaratne, Jessica Poon, Scot Salvati, Jasmin Somers.

Musician of the Year (Named on the Cannon Hill Anglican College Honour Board)

Liam Bulow

Outstanding Contribution to the Arts (Bayside Art Gallery)

Jem Cassar-Daley

Japanese Bursary

Sierra Mossman and Kathryn Munro

Sportspersons of the Year (Named on the Cannon Hill Anglican College Honour Board)

Thea Biss and Mitchell Holmes

Outstanding Workplace Performance (Mr and Mrs S McLearie)

Patrick Clark

Leanne Craw Goodwill Award

John Denholm

Archbishop’s Award for Most Improved Student

Neo Kinnunen-Ivanovic

Caltex Best All Rounder Award (Caltex Australia)

Georgia Morris

G.R. Wain College Medal for Community Leadership

Scott Campbell

Dux of College (Named on the Cannon Hill Anglican College Honour Board)

To be announced.

Order of Events - Part Three

COLLEGE CAPTAINS’ REPORT

Sophia Brown, Mahelie Goonaratne, Thomas Howroyd and Declan Vann-Wildman

INTRODUCTION OF 2019 COLLEGE CAPTAINS

CANNON HILL ANGLICAN COLLEGE SENIOR VOCAL GROUP

A Joyous Celebration (The Hallelujah Chorus) by George F. Handel
Arranged by Warren, Jackson and Kibble. Conducted by Mrs Elizabeth Pratt,
Accompanied by Miss Catherine Lynagh BMus GradCertMusSt AMusA.

PRESENTATION OF ST FRANCIS AND ST CLARE SHIELD

[Donated by Ms Suzanne Bain, College Principal, 1992 – 1999]
Named on the Cannon Hill Anglican College Honour Board
Mrs Robyn Bell and Dr Gavin Nicholson

VALETE OF Year 12 Students
CANNON HILL ANGLICAN COLLEGE SYMPHONIC BAND

The West Wing Composed by W.G. "Snuffy" Walden, Arranged by Roy Phillipe
Conducted by Mr Macarthur Clough

IRISH BLESSING

Traditional Arranged by Mrs Elizabeth Pratt
Featuring Ruby Brewerton, Jem Cassar-Daley, Grace Paek, Declan Vann-Wildman

COLLEGE PRAYER

Mahelie Goonaratne
College Captain

BLESSING

The Reverend Canon Sarah Leisemann

DISMISSAL

Go in the peace of Christ.
Thanks be to God.

RECESSION OF SENIORS OF 2018

followed by

OFFICIAL PARTY AND INVITED GUESTS

CANNON HILL ANGLICAN COLLEGE SYMPHONIC BAND

You'll Never Walk Alone from Carousel
Composed by Hammerstein and Rodgers, Arranged by John Glenesk Mortimer
Conducted by Mr Macarthur Clough

Tonight's Performers

SYMPHONIC BAND

Georgina Badenhorst Stephanie Evans Isaac Reed
Ian Basterfield-Groves Joanna Findlay Hannah Robinson
Charlotte Beavers Timothy Fisk Ellie Ryan
Edith Biasibetti Caelan Forsingdal Jasmin Somers
Luka Biskupovich Lars Forsingdal Penelope Spears
Ruby Brewerton Mia Forsingdal Ryan Sturton
Liam Bulow Elise Greenup Emily Van Wyk
Kate Burger Daniel Harvey Griffin Vann-Wildman
William Byrne Jared Heymann Oliver Ward
Daniel Carton Thomas Howroyd Yasmin Ward
Ethan Cheung Charlotte Levick Ryan Warwick
Lily Chippendale Fergus McEown Freya Waters
Mihir Chopde Harrison McLaren James Wilke
Sam Clark Matilda Monaghan Eloise Williams
Anna Coldham-Fussell Christopher O'Brien Alec Wills
Sophie Corcoran Jeremy Parenti  
Samuel Dick Lachlan Parenti  

 BIG BAND

Annelies Alcorn Daniel Carton Fergus McEown
Georgina Badenhorst Sophie Corcoran Christopher O'Brien
Ian Basterfield-Groves William Ewart Jeremy Parenti
Edith Biasibetti Timothy Fisk Lachlan Parenti
Liam Bulow Lars Forsingdal Isaac Reed
Kate Burger Elise Greenup Scot Salvati
Cian Bygate Hamza Jaffer James Wilke
William Byrne Neo Kinnunen-Ivanovic

CAMERATA ORCHESTRA

Jude Armstrong Cordelia Jeffery-McNamara Julia Ralston
Sophia Brown Rebecca Leonard Daniel Roy
Noah Cullin-Way Stephanie Macfarlane Thomas Russell
Kayla Evans Thomas Molesworth Lily Sadiq
James Gardiner Matilda O'Neil  

COMBINED CHOIRS

Annelies Alcorn Kate Hill Julia Ralston
Breanna Andrews Thomas Hilyard Lucia Ramirez
Sophie Baird Julia Hona Anneliese Roduner
Oliver Bell Emma Humphreys James Roe
Gabriella Bishop Abbey Jackson Lucy Roe
Charlotte Blacker Alyza Jeffery Breanna Rogers
Ella Blacker Lauren Jenkin Emily Rossow
Jessica Blaker Freya Jenkins Kate Russell
Ruby Brewerton Brodie Kealley Thomas Russell
Sophia Brown Neo Kinnunen-Ivanovic Ellie Ryan
Kate Burger Ciarán Komarakul-Greene Sophie Ryan
Angela Caird Jasmine Kuh Chloe Ryder
Anthony Caird Ava Leis Zara Schmidt
Oliver Cameron Zachary Leis Hannah Schultz
Luca Camuglia-May Hannah Leisemann Hannah Seymour-Smith
Laila Carpenter Rebecca Leonard Liam Seymour-Smith
Jem Cassar-Daley Sarah Leonard Inayath Singh
Lily Chippendale Anastasia Lewis Navneet Singh
Ella Cierpicki Fiona Liu Brooke Smith
Louise Clayton Kaya Lurie Courtney Smith
Bella Cooper Elise Manson Emily Smith
Layla Cunliffe Redmond Marshall Lily Smith
Alice Dagwell Eva McDwyer Zara Smith
Liana Davies Talia McGarry Emily Somerfield
Emily Denman Ryan Milner Jasmin Somers
Abbey Dunbar Archie Moffat Kyra Stratford-George
Pearl Dunn Clare Moffat Caleb Sutton
Kayla Evans Thomas Molesworth Isabelle Tame
Stephanie Evans Maxine Mossman Remi Thiesfield
Zoe Everett Phoebe Nagy Emily Van Wyk
Hannah Fergus Maggie Ngan Declan Vann-Wildman
Joanna Findlay Caitlin Nicholls Griffin Vann-Wildman
Sarah Findlay Christopher O'Brien Abigail Wain
Kate Fitzgerald Braeden O'Connor Yasmin Ward
Charlie Fraser Sianna Owen Rory Whelan
Oliver Glasgow-Abbey Grace Paek Sarah Wieland
Olivia Hansen Luke Pearce Jolie Wiemers
Sophie Hanson Jacinta Pfeiffer Sienna Wildblood
Lily Hawkin Samuel Phelps-Bales Eloise Williams
Helena Heath Alyssa Phillips  

Congratulations to all students.

Thank you for watching the 2018 Cannon Hill Anglican College Annual Awards Evening.